Collider Heroes: Comic-Con 2016 Wrap-Up!

     July 27, 2016

Welcome to the 67th Episode of Collider’s Heroes, hosted by Jon Schnepp, with guests Robert Meyer Burnett, Jason Inman and Ashley V Robinson. We bring you the latest news about the World of Heroes and Villains! On this very special episode of Collider’s Heroes (Wednesday July 27th, 2016) we are going to get into this years San Diego Comic-Con 2016! So much sweat!!! So much flavor!!! This was a crazy year, and we have so much to cover so let’s get right into it!


justice-league-movie-cast

Image via Warner Bros.

THE MOVIES

  • Black Panther
  • Suicide Squad
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Wonder Woman
  • Doctor Strange
  • Spiderman: Homecoming
  • Justice League
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
  • LEGO Batman Movie
  • Justice League Dark
  • Hulk: Where Monsters Dwell
  • The Killing Joke

agents-of-shield-season-4-ghost-rider-posterTHE SERIES

  • Fox – Legion
  • AMC – Preacher, The Walking Dead
  • Amazon – The Tick
  • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. – Ghost Rider
  • Netflix – Luke Cage, Iron Fist, Jessica Jones, The Defenders, Daredevil Season 3 
  • CW – Flash, Supergirl, Arrow, Legends of Tomorrow

THE WILL EISNER COMIC INDUSTRY AWARDS

And now, a few shout outs to some of the Eisner Award winners, which is basically the comic book equivalent to the Oscar or Grammy. The full list is below and represents the talent at the top of their game as voted by the other talent!

Best Short Story: Killing and Dying, by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot: Silver Surfer #11: Never After, by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series: Southern Bastards by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image)

Best Limited Series: The Fade Out by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)


Best New Series: Paper Girls by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Little Robot by Ben Hatke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12): Over the Garden Wall by Pat McHale, Amalia Levari, and Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios / KaBOOM!)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): Super Mutant Magic Academy by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Humor Publication: Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)

Eisner Awards 2016

Image via DC Comics

Best Digital/Webcomic: Bandette by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Best Anthology: Drawn & Quarterly: Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Reality-Based Work: March: Book Two by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Graphic Album—New: Ruins by Peter Kuper (Self Made Hero)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Nimona by Noelle Stevenson (Harper Teen)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Two Brothers by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Realist by Asaf Hanuka (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Showa 1953–1989: A History of Japan by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: The Eternaut by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales edited by Craig Yoe (IDW)

Best Writer: Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards (Image), Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist: Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)

Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch (Marvel)

Best Coloring: Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero (Image); The X-Files (IDW); The Massive (Dark Horse); Magneto, Vision (Marvel)

Best Lettering: Derf Backderf, Trashed (Abrams)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Hogan’s Alley edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)

Best Comics-Related Book: Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America by Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work: The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings (Rutgers)

Best Publication Design: The Sandman Gallery Edition designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti Designs/DC)

Hall of Fame: Judges’ Choices: Carl Burgos, Tove Jansson • Voters’ Choices: Lynda Barry, Rube Goldberg, Matt Groening, Jacques Tardi

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Dan Mora

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Matthew Inman

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing: Richard E. Hughes, Elliot S. Maggin

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Orbital Comics and Games, London, UK

collider-heroes-comic-con-wrap-up


Latest News